In all cases of a verification of a pleading, the affidavit of the party shall state Evidence (3d ed. California Litigants, Pay Attention, the Rules of Discovery Have Plaintiff also bears the burden of demonstrating that an award of sanctions is appropriate under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, et seq. You can read Aaron Morris nine other pet peeves in his articleDont be that AttorneyTen Ways to Make Yourself Look Foolish. (b)A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (a) provides: The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Plaintiffs response to form interrogatory no. A Motion to Compel Discovery Responses in California under CCP 2030.300 is a legal action taken when a party fails to serve timely responses to discovery requests, such as interrogatories or requests for production. 37].)